Derek Lande

From UCC Philosophical Society
Jump to: navigation, search
Derek Lande

Derek studied Commerce in UCC. He has been a member of the Philosophical Society since the 152nd Session (2001/2002). He currently works as a consultant for Accenture Consulting.

He was made an Honorary Life Member of the Glasgow University Union in 2009.


Society Involvement[edit]

Honorary Life Member of the Philosophical Society.
Auditor of 153rd Session
Auditor of 154th Session
Ex-Officio of 155th Session
Convenor of Cork Europeans 2005
Webmaster of the 156th Session


Adjudication & Administration Experience[edit]

Chief Adjudicator: World Universities' Debating Championships, Cork, 2009 (Cork Worlds 2009)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator: World Universities' Debating Championships, Vancouver, 2007
Deputy Chief Adjudicator: European Universities' Debating Championships, Berlin, 2006

Chief Adjudicator: Galway National Law Debates, 2004
Chief Adjudicator: Glasgow Ancients, 2006 & 2007
Chief Adjudicator: Cork IV, 2006
Chief Adjudicator: UCD L&H Vice Presidents Cup, 2006
Chief Adjudicator: IUB Open, 2007
Chief Adjudicator: Nottingham Open 2010
Deputy Chief Adjudicator: IUB Open, 2006

Final Adjudicator: Durham Schools' 2006
Final Adjudicator: Yale IV 2006
Final Adjudicator: Oxford IV 2006, 2007 & 2008
Final Adjudicator: Cambridge IV 2008


Convenor: John Smith Memorial Irish Mace 2006/2007
Convenor: European Universities' Debating Championships 2005

Irish Representative: World Universities' Debating Council 2002-2005
Irish Representative: European Universities' Debating Council 2002-2004
IONA Representative: World Universities' Debating Council Executive 2003-2007

Schools Debating Involvement[edit]

Team Winner: ESB Munster Schools' Debating Competition, 2001 (Partner: Kieran Walsh)
Individual Winner: ESB Munster Schools' Debating Competition, 2000 (Partner: Daniel Morgan)
Coach Team Ireland 2014 and 2015

Competitive Debating Involvement[edit]

Event Result Speaker Tab Partner
2006/2007      
CUSID BP National Championships, Hart House Winner (Breaking 1st) 3rd David Denton
Cambridge IV Semi-Finalist (Breaking 7th) 20th Diarmuid Early
Trinity IV: Dean Swift Quarter-Finalist (Breaking 1st) 1st Diarmuid Early
Galway National Law Debates Finalist (Breaking 3rd) 3rd Art Ward
DCUL IV Semi-Finalist (Breaking 2nd) 2nd Ronan Harrington
UCC Philosophical Society Gold Medal Winner - -
UCC Law Society Gold Medal Runner Up - -
       
2005/2006      
Colgate Worlds Prep Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Lindsey Thomas
Occidental IV Semi-Finalist (Breaking 2nd) 5th Brenna Lampson
UCD L&H Vice Presidents Cup Semi-Finalist (Breaking 2nd) 3rd Stephen Coutts
Oxford IV 17th 15th Stephen Coutts
Cambridge IV Finalist (Breaking 5th) 8th Diarmuid Early
World Universities' Debating Championships, Dublin Quarter Finalist (Breaking 4th) 3rd Stephen Coutts
Kingsmill Moore Invitational Finalist - Morgan Shelley
Galway National Law Debates 12th 2nd Ciaran Denny
Strathclyde Cup Finalist (Breaking 2nd) 1st Niall Kennedy
Edinburgh IV Semi-Finalist (Breaking 1st) 1st Aaronn Laycook
LSE Open Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Gavin Ilsley
St. Andrews IV Finalist (Breaking 1st) 1st Derek Doyle
Dundee Open Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Tony Murphy
Durham Open 5th 1st Tiernan Fitzgibbon
Koc Open Finalists (Breaking 4th) 2nd Tiernan Fitzgibbon
Irish Times Debating Competition Semi-Finalist - Derek Doyle
Irish Mace Runner-Up - Diarmuid Early
UCC Philosophical Society Mace Finalist (Breaking 1st) - Stephen Coutts
       
2004/2005      
CUSID BP National Championships, Hart House Finalist (Breaking 2nd) 3rd Erik Eastaugh
Queens' Chancellor's Cup Winner (Breaking 2nd) 2nd Erik Eastaugh
Oxford IV Semi-Finalist (Breaking 3rd) 6th Conor Buckley
Cambridge IV Semi-Finalist (Breaking 4th) 6th Conor Buckley
Cardiff Open 10th 7th Lyn McCarthy
World Masters Debating Competition, Malaysia Finalist - Conor Buckley
TCD IV - Kingsmill Moore - - Ciaran Lawlor
TCD IV - Dean Swift Swing Team - Cormac Early
Inner Temple IV Finalist 3rd Diarmuid Early
Galway National Law Debates - - Niall Murphy
Glasgow Ancients IV Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Conor Buckley
Strathclyde Cup Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Derek Doyle
Edinburgh IV Finalist (Breaking 1st) 2nd Erin O'Brien
UL Open Finalist 1st Gavin Ilsley
Irish Times Debating Competition Individual Semi-Finalist - -
Irish Mace Finalist - Conor Buckley
UCC Philosophical Society Gold Medal Winner - -
UCC Law Society Gold Medal Finalist - -
UCC Philosophical Society Mace Winner 1st Derek Doyle
       
2003/2004      
UCD Law Society Invitational Winner & Best Speaker in Final - Conor Buckley
UCD L&H Vice Presidents Cup Semi-Finalist (Breaking 2nd) - Conor Buckley
Oxford IV Finalist (Breaking 11th) 20th Eamonn O'Flaherty
Cambridge IV 19th 9th Conor Buckley
Leeds IV Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Conor Buckley
World Universities' Debating Championships 34th 28th Conor Buckley
TCD IV - Kingsmill Moore Finalist - Noel McGrath
TCD IV - Dean Swift - - Eamonn O'Flaherty
Glasgow Ancients IV Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Conor Buckley
Strathclyde Cup Winner (Breaking 1st) 1st Conor Buckley
University of Limerick IV Finalist - Conor Buckley
European Universities' Debating Championships, Durham Finalist (Breaking 1st) 1st Conor Buckley
Durham Open - - Conor Buckley
London Open - - Can Okar
Irish Times Debating Competition Semi-Finalist - Eamonn O'Flaherty
Irish Mace Quarter-Finalist - Conor Buckley
UCC Philosophical Society Gold Medal Runner Up - -
UCC Law Society Gold Medal Runner Up - -
UCC Philosophical Society Mace Runner Up & Best Speaker in Final 1st Eamonn O'Flaherty
       
2002/2003      
UCD Law Society Invitational Winner (Breaking 4th) - Claire McHugh
UCD L&H Vice Presidents Cup Semi-Finalist (Breaking 8th)   Raphael O'Muirthile
Oxford IV 10th 16th Claire McHugh
Cambridge IV Semi-Finalists (Breaking 3rd) - Claire McHugh
World Universities' Debating Championships Octo-Finalist (Breaking 13th) - Claire McHugh
Glasgow Ancients IV Finalist 1st Conor Buckley
Strathclyde Cup Finalist - Conor Buckley
European Universities' Debating Championships, Zagreb Semi-Finalist (Breaking 3rd) 6 Fiona De Londras
Durham Open 20th 16th Claire McHugh
Bristol Southwest Cup Pro-Am 5th 8th Lucy McKay
University of Limerick IV - - Hannah Murphy
Irish Times Debating Competition Individual Semi-Finalist - -
Irish Mace Finalist - Eamonn O'Flaherty
UCC Philosophical Society Gold Medal Runner Up - -
UCC Law Society Gold Medal Winner - -
       
2001/2002      
UCD L&H Vice Presidents Cup - 10th Claire Murray
Oxford IV - - Claire Murray
Cambridge IV - - Raphael O'Muirthile
World Universities' Debating Championships, Toronto - 92nd Yvonne Ní Dhálaigh
TCD IV - Dean Swift - - Yvonne Ní Dhálaigh
Inner Temple IV - - Michelle McCarthy
Strathclyde Cup 5th - Faith Redmond
Bristol IV 5th - Séamus Ó Ceallaigh
DCU IV Finalist 4th Raphael O'Muirthile
University of Limerick IV Finalist 3rd Caitriona McCarthy
Galway National Law Debates Winner 1st Claire McHugh
Durham Open - - Catriona McCarthy
Irish Mace 1st Round - Liz Campbell
Irish Times Debating Competition 2nd Round - Grainne Gleeson
National Maidens' Debating Competition Semi-Finalist - -
UCC Maiden Speakers Debating Competition Runner-Up - -
UCC Law Society Gold Medal Winner - -