Ucc at worlds 2011

From UCC Philosophical Society
Jump to: navigation, search
The Logo for Botswana Worlds 2011

Tournament[edit]

World Universities Debating Championships - Botswana

Botswana worlds is due to begin on the 27th of December at the University of Botswana in the Capital, Gaborone.
This will be the first African worlds held outside Stellenbosch, South Africa.


Adjudication Team[edit]

Chief Adjudicator
Logandran "Logan" Balavijendran

Deputy Chief Adjudicators
James Dray, Tim Jeffries, Anat Gelber & Richard Lizius

Chief Internal Adjudicator Pearl Mathumo

Motions[edit]

  • Round 1) This house believes that national sporting teams should reflect the diversity of the national population
  • Round 2) This house believes that all countries should have the right to possess nuclear weapons
  • Round 3) This house believes that governments should not provide benefits on the basis of marital status
  • Round 4) This house believes central banks should set limits on government spending
  • Round 5) This house would prioritise asylum seekers who have engaged in armed struggle against oppressive regimes
  • Round 6) This house would deny Teachers Unions the right to strike
  • Round 7) This house would require individual to reveal their actual identity when communicating on the internet
  • Round 8) This house believes that the Southern African Development Community (SADC) Should Pursue Political Union
  • Round 9) This house believes that social movements should use the courts rather than the legislature to advance social change


  • EFL Final: This house would give more votes to the poor
  • ESL Quarter Final: This house believes that domestic courts should try foreign nationals who commit war crimes abroad
  • ESL Semi Final: This house would prefer that the children of racial minorities be adopted by parents of that race
  • ESL Final: This house believes that the courts should break up consistently dominant political parties


  • Octo Final: This house would buy countries votes in international organisations
  • Quarter Final: This house believes courts should not enforce wills that discriminate on the basis of race
  • Semi Final: This house opposes organised religion


  • Grand Final: This house would invade Zimbabwe


Contingent[edit]

Teams[edit]

Philosoph A: Sean Butler & Gearoid Wrixon
Philosoph B: Sophie Scannell & John Beechinor

Law A: Anne O'Donovan & Jolene Quinn
Law B: Aaron Vickery & David Jones


Judges[edit]

John Sugrue
Kieran O'Sullivan

Funded Judges[edit]

Deirdre Milner
Derek Lande
Jean Paul Frenett

(Italics indicate UCC Alumni)

Results[edit]

UCC Team Results[edit]

UCC Speaker Tab[edit]


Top Ten Speakers:

  • 1 Victor Finkel (Monash A)
  • 2 Tim Mooney (Sydney A)
  • 3 Fiona Prowse (Monash A)
  • =4 Ben Woolgar (Oxford A)
  • =4 Bronwyn Cowell (Sydney A)
  • 6 Doug Cochran (Cambridge A)
  • 7 Patrick Caldwell (Sydney B)
  • 8 Niamh Ni Mhaoileoin (TCD Hist B)
  • 9 Brent Kettles (Hart House A)
  • 10 Stephanie Bell (Oxford C)


ESL Champion: Haifa A

EFL Champions: Tokyo B

Masters Champions: Scotland (Alex Just & UB McKaiser)

Public Speaking: Crystal Thompson (Jamaica)

World Champions: Monash A (Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse)

Finalists[edit]

1P Monash A (Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse)
2P Sydney A (Tim Mooney & Bronwyn Cowell)

1O Oxford A (Ben Woolgar & Hugh Burns)
2O LSE A (Anser Aftab & John Ashbourne)